9781504418225

IEEE 802.3BY-2016 - Ethernet Amendment: Media Access Control Parameters, Physical Layers and Management Parameters for 25 Gb/s Operation

Scope

This standard defines Ethernet local area, access and metropolitan area networks. Ethernet is specified at selected speeds of operation; and uses a common media access control (MAC) specification and management information base (MIB). The Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) MAC protocol specifies shared medium (half duplex) operation, as well as full duplex operation. Speed specific Media Independent Interfaces (MIIs) provide an architectural and optional implementation interface to selected Physical Layer entities (PHY). The Physical Layer encodes frames for transmission and decodes received frames with the modulation specified for the speed of operation, transmission medium and supported link length. Other specified capabilities include: control and management protocols, and the provision of power over selected twisted pair PHY types.

Abstract

Amendment Standard - Active. This amendment to IEEE Std 802.3-2015 adds Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for 25 Gb/s operation over twinaxial copper cabling (25GBASE-CR and 25GBASE-CR-S), electrical backplanes (25GBASE-KR and 25GBASE-KR-S), and multimode fiber (25GBASE-SR). This amendment also specifies a 25 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (25GAUI) and optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE).
  • $70.00